CPL 2020 will begin with three-time champions Trinbago Knight Riders taking on five-time finalists Guyana Amazon Warriors on August 18. The entire tournament, comprising 33 matches, will take place in Trinidad & Tobago云顶28官网下载 across two stadiums and behind closed doors to ensure proper protection against the Covid-19 pandemic.

云顶28官网下载Damien O'Donohoe, the CPL's chief executive officer, is excited about the upcoming season. "This year will be a different CPL, but the standard will be higher than ever. We have seen the appetite for live sport since it has returned after a prolonged absence, and the interest in CPL will be higher than ever with it being the first franchise T20 tournament to return."

The schedule

Brian Lara Cricket Academy
18 August, 10am - Trinbago Knight Riders v Guyana Amazon Warriors
18 August, 5:30pm - Barbados Tridents v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots
19 August, 10am - Jamaica Tallawahs v St Lucia Zouks
19 August, 5:30pm - Guyana Amazon Warriors v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots
20 August, 10am - St Lucia Zouks v Barbados Tridents
20 August, 5:30pm- Trinbago Knight Riders v Jamaica Tallawahs
22 August, 10am - St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v St Lucia Zouks
22 August 5.30pm - Guyana Amazon Warriors v Jamaica Tallawahs
23 August 10am - Trinbago Knight Riders v Barbados Tridents
23 August 5.30pm - Guyana Amazon Warriors v St Lucia Zouks

Queen's Park Oval
25 August, 10am - St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Barbados Tridents
25 August, 5:30pm - Jamaica Tallawahs v Guyana Amazon Warriors
26 August 10am - St Lucia Zouks v Trinbago Knight Riders
26 August, 5:30pm - Barbados Tridents v Jamaica Tallawahs
27 August, 10am - St Lucia Zouks v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots
27 August, 5:30pm - Guyana Amazon Warriors v Trinbago Knight Riders
29 August, 10am - Barbados Tridents v Trinbago Knight Riders
29 August, 5:30pm - St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Jamaica Tallawahs
30 August, 10am - Barbados Tridents v St Lucia Zouks
云顶28官网下载 30 August, 5:30pm - St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Guyana Amazon Warriors

Brian Lara Cricket Academy
1 September, 10am - Jamaica Tallawahs v Trinbago Knight Riders
1 September, 5:30pm - Guyana Amazon Warriors v Barbados Tridents
2 September, 10am - Trinbago Knight Riders v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots
2 September, 5:30pm - St Lucia Zouks v Guyana Amazon Warriors
3 September, 10am - Jamaica Tallawahs v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots
3 September, 5:30pm - Barbados Tridents v Guyana Amazon Warriors
5 September, 10am - Trinbago Knight Riders v St Lucia Zouks
5 September, 5:30pm - Jamaica Tallawahs v Barbados Tridents
6 September, 10am - St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Trinbago Knight Riders
6 September, 5:30pm - St Lucia Zouks v Jamaica Tallawahs
8 September, TBC - Semi final 1 (1st v 4th)
8 September, TBC - Semi final 2 (2nd vs 3rd)
10 September, TBC - Final